Can monuments be reset in a different position
[…] A Visiting Forum Essayist
-
Ben Lund
- Posts: 371
- Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 3:07 pm
California Civil Code 841 “Maintenance of Monuments and Fences” reads:
“Coterminous owners are mutually bound equally to maintain:
1. The boundaries and monuments between them;...”
Streets and Highways Code 732 states, “Any person who willfully injures, defaces, breaks down or removes any monument or stake placed, erected or used by the department or designate any point in the boundary or survey of any State highway or proposed State highway is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
California Penal Code Section 605
“Every person who either:
1. Maliciously removes any monument erected for the purpose of
designating any point in the boundary of any lot or tract of land, or
a place where a subaqueous telegraph cable lies; or,
2. Maliciously defaces or alters the marks upon any such monument;
or,
3. Maliciously cuts down or removes any tree upon which any such
marks have been made for such purpose, with intent to destroy such
marks;
--Is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
“Coterminous owners are mutually bound equally to maintain:
1. The boundaries and monuments between them;...”
Streets and Highways Code 732 states, “Any person who willfully injures, defaces, breaks down or removes any monument or stake placed, erected or used by the department or designate any point in the boundary or survey of any State highway or proposed State highway is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
California Penal Code Section 605
“Every person who either:
1. Maliciously removes any monument erected for the purpose of
designating any point in the boundary of any lot or tract of land, or
a place where a subaqueous telegraph cable lies; or,
2. Maliciously defaces or alters the marks upon any such monument;
or,
3. Maliciously cuts down or removes any tree upon which any such
marks have been made for such purpose, with intent to destroy such
marks;
--Is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
-
E_Page
- Posts: 2138
- Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:49 am
- Location: El Dorado County
In 841, the general public, being me, you, and all CA citizens, have an interest in the monuments that fall under that category. It's specific to State owned RWs and boundaries.