Page 2 of 3
[…] Would that have to follow as a separate case?
Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:23 am
by Ian Wilson
Ben:
An attorney will often set up a series of positions within a boundary line case. Usually, the most outrageous and least likely to succeeded is presented first. A motion can be filed requesting a summary judgment based on this position. When the motion is denied, the side falls back to the next least tenable position, and so on.
Adverse possession is often the first shot out of the gates. It is almost always quashed as a non-starter because of one small fact: §325 of the California Code of Civil Procedures, which reads:
For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
First--Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.
Second--Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.
Provided, however, that in no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section or sections of this Code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, State, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land.
While fences count for “inclosure”, landscaping has not been found to constitute “cultivation”. The “biggie”, though, is the bit about taxes. A quick check with the County Tax Collector/Assessor will find out how the taxes are assessed.